47, Sydney Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Dolemeads, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

SYDNEY BUILDINGS

Semi-detached house, forming the right hand half of an asymmetrical pair with No.48 [qv]. c1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, flat lead centre to slate roof with C20 dormer and wide moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attic and lower ground floor; two-window front. Arched door to left with stone hood on consoles and keystone; etched scrolls to fanlight, reeded lintel and six-panel door with tall panels to top and circular moulding to central panel. To left of door narrow four/four-pane sash window. Six/six pane sash windows to ground floor (right) and first floor. Coped parapet to front, rear and right return elevations, rising to meet stack in centre of return elevation over tall blind arch on flank of chimneystack. Cornice, lintel frieze and ground floor platband, moulded to lower edge. Architraves have recessed roll edges run out at base. Basement area covered over.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.