Bagatelle House

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

LYNCOMBE VALE
Lyncombe Rise)

Shown on the OS map as Lyncombe Rise. Detached house. Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Complex of buildings, original gabled symmetrical villa, away from road and facing west, up Rosemount Lane, with balustraded terrace, had later range with low pitched hipped roof added on road side, has been linked, at left, by canted lower range also with hipped roof.
EXTERIOR: Main villa in two storeys with three windows, wide spaced plain sashes with valances, over square bay with triple light, door with fanlight in pedimented case, and single storey canted bay also with pediment. Ashlar stacks to each gable, with deep eaves overhangs. Road, in fine ashlar, lowest six courses having pecked surface, hipped addition has small six-pane and large four-pane sash above small six-pane, with large four-panel door and transom light, below threshold cast iron ventilation grille, and to the right a footscraper. Wall extended right to contain yard, swept up at end, returning at acute angle to villa. Lower angled range to left includes plain sash.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.