54, Sydney Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

SYDNEY BUILDINGS

Detached villa. c1825.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth compact block, set to steep site.
EXTERIOR: Two storey front and full three storey rear. Two bay front. Arcade to ground floor of two recessed blind arches, plat band to first floor, cornice and parapet to second. Panelled door and plain transom light in beaded surround to left bay. Six/six pane sash windows; to right, glazed laylight to basement. Two ashlar stacks each end. Left return has twelve-pane sash to top floor, and two small square lights. Rear also with cornice and parapet, with two six/six pane sash windows at each level, including sunk panels to middle floor, and first floor sill band.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Most southerly of long line of villas and terrace dwellings in this road. The previous edition of the schedule of listed buildings gave a date of 1928: probably a misprint for 1828. A design closely resembling this elevation was submitted for approval to the Bathwick Estate Office in 1825.
SOURCES: Bath Preservation Trust, 'Beyond Mr Pulteney's Bridge' (exhib. Cat. 1987), 45.