Bridge over Railway in Sydney Gardens

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

SYDNEY GARDENS

Bridge over railway in Sydney Gardens
(Formerly Listed as: SYDNEY GARDENS Railway Bridge)

GV II*

Bridge over railway in Sydney Gardens at approach to Rotunda. c1840. By I.K. Brunel for the Great Western Railway.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar parapet, piers and south face, dark engineering brick north archivolt and many repairs to intrados.
EXTERIOR: Angled semi-elliptical arch across railway, semicircular arch across footpath through west abutment which pierced by three semicircular arches with views from footpath to railway line. Stone parapet has coped parapet, semicircular heads and bases to narrow pierced vertical panels and plinth/cornice over arch. North-west corner of parapet curves down to footpath.
SOURCES: John Froud, 'The Great Western Railway in Bathwick' in 'Beyond Mr Pulteney's Bridge' (Bath Preservation Trust exhib. Cat. 1987), 18-19.