Nos. 93-99 (Consec) and Attached Wall to the Right

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

No.93-99 (Consec) and attached wall to the right

Seven terrace mews buildings to rear of Sydney Place (qv), now houses. c1808.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with slate and concrete tile roofs hipped to rear.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, each house one bay wide. The inner (garden) elevation consists of an arcade of blind arches containing casement windows (mainly modern) to ground floor, set below small casement windows to first floor, below coped parapets and cornices that sweep down in steps to No.99 to west in similar manner as Sydney Place. Street fronts are less architecturally treated, with unconcealed forward facing gable ends (slightly higher to No. 93, which is L-plan with six/six pane sash windows), Nos. 94 and 95 retaining eight/eight sash windows. Numerous modern insertions of garage doors, windows and replacement doors. Nos. 96 and 97 have been rebuilt in recent years. Row has been extended to west in 1995 to replace houses lost through bombing in 1942.
INTERIORS: Altered.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached to right of No.93 ashlar wall approx 2.5m high and approx 20m long that curves at right hand corner to meet garden wall of No.93A (qv).
HISTORY: Closely associated with Sydney Place (qv), these mews buildings retain, in spite of modern alterations, their interest as examples of service buildings and possess an uncommonly unified and architectural garden elevation treatment.