Garden Wall at No 93A

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Garden Wall at No 93A

Location: Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

SYDNEY PLACE

GV II

Garden wall with mews house behind. 1808, probably by John Pinch the Elder, architect of the adjoining Sydney Place (qv).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar. Approx 3.5m high and 40m long.
EXTERIOR: An elaborate screen wall closing off the rear gardens of the terrace, fifteen bays long, treated as an arcaded palace front composition (like Sydney Place itself), with projecting centre and end pavilions with balustraded parapets. Blind arched openings (with fielded door to centre, below pediment) set above plinth, with arched niches to centre and end units, and blind rectangular openings to wall units, all placed below a frieze. No.93A consists of a modern mews house known as 'the Orangery'. As befits its location, a highly architectural treatment for a screen wall which employs Pinch's characteristic motif of blind windows within arches, encountered elsewhere (i.e. Sydney Buildings) on the Bathwick Estate.