Kennet House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Kennet House

Detached house. c1840.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, steeply pitched concrete tile Roof, wooden bargeboards to gable.
PLAN: L-plan with C20 left wing.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, three bay front. Plinth, flat arches and label moulds to two-light stone mullioned casement windows with small panes. Left bay projects forward, with stone-roofed bay window to ground floor, pair of lights below hood mould to first floor, and slatted louvre within gable enriched with open cusped barge boards beneath finial with wrought iron weathervane. To centre, enclosed gabled porch with moulded coping and diagonal stone finial, pointed arched opening and two-vertical-panelled door. Right bay with two two-light windows below hood moulds. Right return with projecting forward-facing gable to left, and three-light window to right. Some of windows have crown glass.
INTERIOR: Noted as having mid C19 six-panel doors and architraves, fire surrounds with roundels to block corners and reeded jambs and lintels. An early, picturesquely conceived house showing the late Georgian rejection of the classically conceived terrace; it shows the clear influence of Edward Davis's Gothic Farm House in Victoria Park of 1830.