9, Terrace Walk

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos 6-9 (consec) including 8A)

Shop with accommodation over. c1730, altered late C18 and late C19. By John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
PLAN: Single depth house on awkward triangular site with no rear elevation.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys. Ground floor has late C19 double-fronted shopfront as 6-8. First floor has three tall C19 sashes, plain. Second floor has two C20 casements and late C18 type sash, six/six. Heavy cornice at second floor level, continuous with 3-8. Parapet, tall ashlar stack without pots, presumably heightened in 1897 when houses in Orange Grove were refronted.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. This building appears on the Plan for the City of Bath, 1735, and on John Wood's plan in his `Essay towards the Description of Bath', 1749.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 148; Orbach J: Card Index of Bath Architects and Streets: 1978-; Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-; The Bath Chronicle: Images of Bath: Derby: 1994-; Bath History: Fawcett, T and Inskip, M: The Making of Orange Grove: Bath: 1994-: 24-50; Holland E: The Kingston Estate within the walled City of Bath: Bath: 1992-: 7.