Isabella House

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

THE AVENUE, Combe Down
Isabella House

House, with offices and shop. c1840 with late C19 additions.
MATERIALS: Ashlar, slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Compact three-storey front block with low wing attached to left, and large rear wing to right. Three bay front is typically late Georgian style, but wing is in High Victorian classical style. Three windows, grouped two and one, all plain sashes in stopped-chamfer reveals, paired sash to right at first floor. Five-panel door with cornice on carved consoles, between bays one and two, incorporating carved date, C20 shopfront to right. Coved cornice, blocking course and parapet. Single storey wing to left has four sashes in moulded architraves and panelled door in architrave with moulded pediment. Moulded cornice, with blocking course incorporating balusters in sections above windows, and whole abutting flank of No.79, Church Road (qv). Long return to right has two:three:two windows, sashes with lower half plain and upper with bars, to shouldered lintels and splayed flush sills, between bays one and two are round arches with flush keystone, at each level, and under flush gable, at ground floor with pair of plank doors, and blind to first and second floors. To right eaves stack with gable. Gable end return similarly detailed.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.