10 and 11, New King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.10-17 (Consec))

Two houses. 1764-1770 with C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Generous town houses, with double mansard roofs, and entry with staircase to one side.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, each two windows, all sashes. No.10 has single twelve-pane sash dormer above twelve-pane in architraves, above plain sash in projecting two storey square porch, and plain in architrave with cornice. Ground floor has plain sash in splay, and four-pane to basement. To left porch has six-panel door with flat hood on pilasters with consoles, porch returns have small arched light at ground floor, and has entablature. No.11 has three twelve-pane dormers to cambered heads, above twelve-pane, with plain at first floor, and in splay to ground floor, with twelve-pane to basement, all with surrounds as No.10. To left six-panel door in Doric pilaster doorcase with pediment on triglyph frieze. To both ground floor ashlar painted, with platband on bedmould, and modillion cornice, stopped to ends, with blocking course and parapet. Coped party divisions with stacks to right. Straight joint at each end. Rear not seen.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Each has plain railing on stone curb to basement areas, returned to doorway to No.11.
HISTORY: The external fabric reveals the staggered building history of the row. The terrace has broad consistency of detail, but with variations in elevation, building was in small sections, marked by straight joints.