Nos. 6 and 7 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

TRIM STREET

Nos.6 AND 7 with railings

GV II

Pair of houses in row. Early C18, but refronted late C18 or early C19. Thomas Greenway has been suggested as architect.
MATERIALS: Fine limestone ashlar, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Broad front with wide spaced windows, all sashes in plain reveals, entrance at either end, and extra doorway off-centre, left, deep mansard roof. Three storeys, attic and basement, wide C20 three-light dormers above wide ten/ten-pane windows to first and second floors, with balconettes, left. Ground floor has eight/eight-pane sashes, to left in deep reveals pair of panelled doors with margin pane transom light, on four steps to wide landing, centre six-panel smaller doorway, also deep-set, with steps, and far right another, with transom light, at pavement level to through-way. Basement has door and paired twelve-pane sashes. Ground floor and basement painted, including deep platband, above very plain walling, to modillion cornice with blocking course and parapet, lofty central ashlar stack brought well forward.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. 1981 photo in the National Monuments Record shows first floor front room to No.6 with bolection moulded fireplace, modillion cornice, shutter boxes supported on squat pilasters; interior otherwise largely altered. 1981 photos in the National Monuments Record show a wooden staircase to No.7 with columnar newel and turned column and baluster rails, with moulded dado rail, rising full height; modillion cornice to entrance passage, moulded dado, arch on consoles leading through to stairwell; first floor front room with moulded stone fireplace surround, panelling to dado level, modillion cornice; rear room retaining modillion cornice only.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Basement areas enclosed by simple railings on stone curb, returned to doorways.
HISTORY: The street was laid out in 1707 on land owned by George Trim, and was a significant enlargement of the city outside its walled medieval boundaries. The street retains flagged its flagged pavements and sett-covered roadway.
SOURCES: Walter Ison, 'The Georgian Buildings of Bath' (2nd ed 1980), 104; Howard Colvin, 'A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840' (2nd ed. 1978), 364.