8, Trim Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

TRIM STREET
No.8

GV II

House in row, now commercial premises, backs on No.14 Bond Street (qv). Mid to late C18, possibly replacing earlier building.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
PLAN: Small building in re-entrant angle where Trim Street turns at right angles to south.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, windows sashes in plain reveals, narrow frontage adjoining No.7 (qv) has nine-pane and two small lights at second floor, above two deep fifteen-pane, with large plain sash with grille to ground floor, and panelled door with deep transom light to right. Return front has nine-pane above three deep twelve-pane, with small nine-pane fixed lights at ground floor flanking wide pair of panelled doors under radial fanlight, all in plat surround. Two lower floors are painted, platband above first floor, upper wall, probably added later, has simple parapet.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. The street was laid out in 1707, on land owned by George Trim, and was a significant enlargement of the city outside its walled medieval boundaries. The street retains its flagged pavements and sett-covered roadway.
SOURCES: Walter Ison, 'The Georgian Buildings of Bath' (2nd ed 1980), 104.