Bladuds Head Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
ST SAVIOURS ROAD (North side)
(Catsley Place))

Public house. Late C18 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, double pitched pantile roof with moulded stacks, one to the left of centre ridge, a truncated stack to the right gable end and to the rear gable.
PLAN: Double depth plan with a rear left wing.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, four-window range. Door and stack to left of centre suggests this was formerly baffle-entry house remodelled in the C19. C19 casement windows to first floor, double C19 three panel doors to left of centre under stone hood on shaped brackets flanked by six/six-pane sash windows with similar doors to far right and four-pane window to far left.
INTERIOR: Altered.