No. 11 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos 11-14 (consec)
including No.12A)

Large house at end of row, now commercial premises. Late C18 or early C19.
MATERIALS: Ashlar, roof not visible.
PLAN: Long narrow property, with three street frontages, embellished only to south, facing Upper Borough Walls.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and basement, windows all sashes, narrow front has two twelve-pane at four levels, at attic level with central blind light, at lower levels in moulded architrave, with keystones to second floor. Channelled quoin pilasters carry full entablature with pulvinated frieze above second floor, top floor has plain pilasters with entablature and central closed pediment under attic with parapet and central short stack or pedestal. Long flank has first bay with blind lights, paired and single sash to upper levels, above sixteen-pane and twelve-pane, with paired twelve-pane to lower ground. To right, six-panel door with flat hood on fluted brackets, below four-pane transom light. Short returned end has two twelve-pane at four levels, sixteen-pane basement sash in small area. Two fronts have platband above lower ground floor, cornice with blocking course and parapet. Rear area enclosed by simple railings on stone kerb.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The street was laid out in 1707, on land owned by George Trim, just outside the mediaeval walls, but this building is a later replacement. The street retains its flagged pavements and sett roadway.