No. 1 and Attached Railings

A Grade I Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

CAVENDISH ROAD Nos 1-13
(consec) Cavendish Place)

GV I

House. c1810. By John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front and rear, Welsh slate parapeted roof with ashlar left end stack with early clay pots shared with No.2 Cavendish Place (qv).
PLAN: Staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and cellar, single window range. First floor has one six/six sash in plain reveal with wrought iron balconette to match No.2 Cavendish Place (qv), second floor has one six/six sash in plain reveal with stone sill, third floor has one similar three/six sash window. Ground floor has one similar six/six sash window to left, to right six-panel door with reeded and raised and fielded panels with upper two panels glazed and lion¿s mask knocker with four-pane overlight in plain reveal approached by pennant steps with pair of cast iron lion footscrapers. Basement has one six/six sash in plain reveal with stone sill, C20 door in ashlar infilling under front doorstep, area steps gone. Ground floor has channelled rustication forming voussoirs over window and door, with band course over, Pompeian scroll frieze over second floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation has C20 window to first floor, six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills to second and third floors, six-pane window and small single storey extension to ground floor.
INTERIOR: Recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 2001. Ornate ceiling design with convolvulus interspersed with trailing plants. Cantilevered stone staircase across width of the house.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped tops on painted bases.
HISTORY: Cavendish Place was the first substantial development on the lower slopes of Lansdown, and was begun in 1808. The west-facing position exploited the fine views overlooking the pastoral common land, and helped to define a hard edge to the city¿s westward expansion. Nos 1 and 2 Cavendish Place are more modest than Nos 2-13 (qv) and as such are transitional elements in Pinch¿s overall design, connecting the extant houses in Park Street and Park Place with the more substantial new development higher up houses fronting Cavendish Road.
SOURCES: The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: North Somerset and Bristol: London: 1958-: 131; Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 116, 179-80.