1-9, Edgar Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

EDGAR BUILDINGS

Nos.1-9 (Consec)
(Formerly Listed as: GEORGE STREET (North
side) Nos 1-9 (consec) Edgar Buildings)

GV II

Nine symmetrical terrace houses, now shops on raised pavement above George Street. 1761 with late C19 and C20 alterations. Probably by Thomas Jelly.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with two dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls and ends.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. Each house three-window range except No. 5 to centre which has six-window range and pedimented over three right hand windows. Ends, Nos. 1 and 9, and No. 5 stepped slightly forward. Continuous coped parapet, modillion cornice and ground floor platband. Terrace formerly had six/six-pane sash windows, moulded eared architraves to second floor. Moulded architraves, cornices and bracketed sills to first floor with pediments to central windows. All first floor sills had been lowered and reveals splayed, Nos. 1-3 have reinstated sills and brackets. No. 1 to left has horned plate glass sash windows, moulded architrave and pediment over door and overlight to right. No. 2 has plate glass sash windows without horns, C20 windows to basement similar doorcase to five-panel door glazed to top. To right lead rainwater downpipe below cornice. No. 3 has two/two-pane sash windows to attic, six/six-pane sashes to second and first floors. 1934 shop in early C19 style, by Taylor and Fare, with entasis to Tuscan pilasters flanking door to right and plate glass shop window which has moulded cornice to fascia. Basement area has been paved over. No. 4 has six/six-pane sash windows to dormers, second floor and basement. Horned plate glass sashes to first floor, six cast iron brackets support fine cast iron first floor balcony with anthemion motifs to tops of four scrolled piers and raised and fielded six-panel door with tall overlight to right. Home of Selina, Countess of Huntingdon. No. 5 has six-window range with horned plate glass windows, mid C19 scrolled balconettes to first floor. Wrought iron lamp standards flanking late C19 ornate porch with egg-and-dart caps to Tuscan columns, elaborate scroll cornice and hood with convex curved front (this by WJ Willcox, c1900 for Constitutional Club). Basement windows are blocked. Converted to nightclub in 1990's called Nero's. No. 6 has horned plate glass windows, repositioned lowered sills with reduced brackets to first floor. Three windows and no door to ground floor. (Part of No. 5) Home of William Hoare who was said in the Bath Chronicle (22.01.1794) to have enlarged it. No. 7 has six/six-pane sash windows to dormers and basement, plate glass sashes with splayed reveals to rest, to right six-panel door, glazed to top, and overlight. Far right lead rainwater downpipe. No. 8 has horned plate glass sash windows (except six/six-pane sash to left hand dormer). Balconettes to first floor, similar shopfront to No. 3, 1923 by WA Williams, with mutule cornice, triglyph friezes to pilasters and raised and fielded six-panel door with cobweb fanlight to left. Basement area paved over. No. 9, right hand terminal, has plate glass sash windows, paired to right hand dormer and six/six-pane sash to left hand dormer, fluted pilasters (C20) supporting fascia and cornice and flanking doors to each side, six-panel (C20) door to left and double doors to right. Basement area paved over.
INTERIORS: Not inspected No. 1 partially inspected by Bath Council 1981. Georgian dresser on rear wall of basement. Doric column legs hidden below. No. 8 inspected by Bath Council 1981, ground floor rear room was Turkish Bath, has stencilled glass panels in door. Georgian staircase, Doric newel, balusters with colonnettes, rope panels. No. 5 partially inspected by Bath Council 1987, elaborate fireplace in front room ground floor with urn in centre panel with two heads in a circle. Edwardian dresser with zig-zagged ventilation panelling above food cupboards on either side second floor. No. 9 partially inspected by Bath Council 1994. Very grand staircase in the middle, three balusters per tread.
HISTORY: Council minutes 1st October 1751, agree that the Town Acre shall be auctioned for building leases, but this part has building leases dated 29th September 1761. Block conceived as part of same development as Milson Street. Edgar Buildings centred on south vista of street. No. 2 was a Turkish Bath for 80 years.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 146; Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-).