Former Unitarian Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Parish: Bath St Michael Without

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

TRIM STREET

GV II

Unitarian church, now a pub. 1795 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Palmer, apse added and interior modified 1860, by WJ Green of London.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Rectangular hall, entered on long side from Barton Street, and abutting buildings to right and rear (in Trim Street), high hipped roof with central metal ventilator.
EXTERIOR: Long front in two storeys, five bays, upper level has large arched multi-pane lights with radial bars in moulded architraves, lower level has rectangular lights with C20 armatures, in moulded architraves, with wide pair of C20 doors to right, in Doric pilaster doorcase with entablature and blocking, and dies at each end. Lower level rusticated with square joints, and windows rise from plain plinth. Deep plinth band set on moulded cornice, upper level articulated by flat Doric pilasters, paired at each end, with triglyph frieze, and cornice, blocking course and parapet, all returned to north (liturgical east) end, has flat central bay with pediment, flanked by plain quadrants to returns of main hall, with paired pilasters. Central to ground floor wide doorway with C20 doors, in plain surround, and quadrants returned to each side, with blocking course and parapet. Centre bay has rusticated pilasters, plain pediment pierced by series of square holes.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, appears to have been substantially altered.
HISTORY: The congregation was founded in 1688, and their first chapel was in Frog Lane, built in 1692. Coleridge preached in the present chapel in 1796. The 1860 alterations included adding the apse and remodelling the interior. A substantial building in finely executed ashlar, the interest of which has endured, despite its conversion to secular use in 1971.
SOURCES: M. Hamilton, 'Bath before Beau Nash' (Bath 1978), 53; C. Stell, 'An Inventory of Non-Conformist Chapels: South-West England' (RCHME 1991), 160-61].