2-5, Edward Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

EDWARD STREET Nos 1-4, No.5, Nos 6-10,
No.11 (Kirkness House), Nos 12-17
(consec))

Four terrace houses. c1795, altered late C19 and C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs, hipped to left, with paired windows to central dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys attics and basements, each house has three-window range with door to left. Coped parapet, dentil cornice and lintel frieze are stepped slightly forward from Nos. 6-10, facade has continuous sill band to all floors. Plate glass sash windows, those above doors have moulded architraves, narrow pilasters on plinths supporting pediments; similar doorcases below have flat cornices, eight-panel doors mostly glazed to top, and overlights. No. 5 has balconettes to first floor and Prince of Wales feathers carved into frieze over door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. except No. 4 inspected by Bath Council 1988, heavy marble Victorian fireplace, nice eight-panel arched double doors.
HISTORY: An advertisement appeared on 25th September 1794 offering `2 unfinished dwelling houses now erecting and shop adjoining situate in Edward Street'. The development was thus a casualty of the building slump of this year. No. 5 was listed on 11th August 1972.