6-11, Union Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

UNION STREET

(Formerly Listed as:
UNION STREET (West side)
Nos.3-11 (Consec))

GV II

Six terrace houses, now offices, with shops. Design of c1789 by Thomas Baldwin, but built 1806 by John Palmer the then City Architect. Facades rebuilt 1870 by Wallace Gill of Browne and Gill, attic roof and shopfronts of 1991.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
EXTERIOR: Long front articulated, frontages to Nos 7 and 10 brought forward very slightly, framed by quarter pilasters each side, set to re-entrant angles, at each end, and to centre, between Nos 7 and 8, paired pilasters, all fluted Corinthian carrying full entablature above second floor, with pilaster to attic storey, with sunk diamond panel, above paired pilasters. Four storeys, each house three windows, all twelve-pane sashes in plain reveals, but with moulded architrave with cornice hood on pilasters to palmette capitals in centre bay to each house at first floor, also in bays five and fourteen this window in sunk square panel. Ground floor has full-width 1991 shopfronts. Above shopfronts stepped plinth to sill level, Baldwinesque paterae with husks above outer lights to each house at first floor, second floor has continuous thin sill band, and moulded cornice with deep blocking course and parapet to attic storey.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: he street, now pedestrianised, was laid out by Thomas Baldwin in 1789 following the Bath Improvement Act, but building did not take place until 1806. Although much reconstructed, this section of the facades retains detail characteristic of Baldwin (compare Great Pulteney Street's giant order pilasters); extensive rebuilding took place in 1870 when the rebuilding (for Colmer's, a department store and rival to Jolly's in Milsom Street (qv)) took place, and it is highly possible that Gill enriched the façade in a revivalist style at that time.