Kirkness House and Attached Piers, Railings and Lamp Standards

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

House), Nos 12-17 (consec))

GV II*

Large end of terrace house, now flats. c1800 altered mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate mansard roof with moulded stacks to party walls.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys including an attic storey, and basement, symmetrical five-window range. Edward Street entrance facade flanked by two full height wide, shallow segmental bays, each with two windows. Coped parapet, attic cornice and second floor cornice, first floor sill band, ground floor platband and banded rustication to ground floor are returned to right. three/three-pane sash windows to attic, six/six-pane sashes, some with crown glass below, (those to ground floor with horns). First floor central window has moulded architrave and cornice on consoles, flanking windows to bays have trellised balconettes. Steps up to projecting porch, with Doric columns `in-antis' supporting guttae frieze cornice, blocking course and trellised balcony, semicircular arches to returns. Eight-panel door has margin lights and shallow segmental fanlight. Three-window range right return to Vane Street has similar windows (including corniced first floor window) except ground floor has plate glass sashes. First floor has substantial mid C19 cast iron balcony on cast iron brackets and cyma-domed canopy.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Area enclosed by plinth supporting square section railings with gate to rounded corner. Panelled piers with cornices and caps flank steps and support fine lamp standards with anthemion motifs to tops and bases.