Nos. 12-17 (Consec) and Attached Railings, Gates and Overthrow

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Listed as: EDWARD STREET Nos 1-4, No.5,
Nos 6-10, No.11 (Kirkness House), Nos
12-17 (consec))

Six terrace houses. c1795 altered late C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facade, rubblestone to rest, continuous double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks (some hand-thrown chimney pots) to party walls and left return.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basements, each house has three-window range. Continuous moulded parapet, returned cornice, frieze, sill bands to upper floors and plinth. Moulded architraves and pediments to first floor right hand windows above eight-panel doors in moulded architraves with cornices and friezes. Formerly six/six-pane sash windows. No. 12 to left end retains six/six-pane sashes to attic dormer and to second floor with simple balconettes, plate glass sashes to first floor have trellised balconies, plate glass sashes to ground floor, chamfered architraves to lower floors and scrolled overthrow with former lamp bracket fronting door. No. 13 similar, with plate glass sash windows to two dormers (twp-light to right), without balconettes, balconies or overthrow. No. 14 with chamfered architraves and six/six-pane two-light sash window to dormer. Right hand party wall has parapet. No. 15 has similar dormer, six/six-pane sash windows, delicate cast iron trellised first floor balcony on cast iron scroll brackets and rectangular plan trellised balconettes to ground floor windows. No. 16 has plate glass sash windows semi-elliptical plan balconettes to first floor windows. No. 17 similar.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, except No. 15 inspected by Bath Council 1982. Fine Victorian fireplace, second floor two pretty fireplaces, possibly Regency, with original hob grates. original cantilevered stone staircase. No. 16 inspected by Bath Council 1976, fine fireplace and mouldings throughout. No. 17 partially inspected by Bath Council 1984. Elegant hall with original mouldings and stone staircase.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Good basement area railings have arrowheads, urn finials and gates to basements. Those to No. 12 have overthrow.
HISTORY: An advertisement dated 25th September 1794 offered `2 unfinished dwelling houses and shop adjoining situate in Edward Street'. The development of the street was thus a casualty of the building slump of that year.