Sam Wellers

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

UPPER BOROUGH WALLS (North side)
No.14 Full Moon Hotel)

Public house. c1781.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Single depth plan, extended to rear, site enclosed by other buildings and only (south) street frontage.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and cellar, three-window front to upper floors. First floor right hand window with pediment set in shallow arched recess, impost band carried across, all windows late C19 plate glass sashes, plain. Late C19 public house front to ground floor. Band below cornice, dentil cornice, parapet, mansard roof with two flat-topped dormers.
INTERIOR: Ground floor much altered.
HISTORY: First floor elevation shows that this was once part of larger development, altered when New Bond Street Place was built post 1824. First leased in 1781, it has been a public house since at least 1800, for most of its life the 'Full Moon'. It is a transitional front, with an old-fashioned pedimental window surround set within a shallow blind opening of the sort later much employed by John Pinch.