18 and 18A, Upper Borough Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.18 AND 18A

House with shops. Mid C18 with C19 and C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof not visible.
PLAN: Long narrow plot.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and attic over basement. Principal front to Trim Bridge comprises a Palladian pedimented front with a Venetian (or Serlian) window to first floor, with moulded sill carried on four consoles, modillion cornice. Plat band at first floor bears inscription `TRIM BRIDGE' in fine incised Roman lettering; other incised inscriptions (SMP, SPPP) mark parish boundaries. Ground floor has six-panel door to left set in deep reveals and on three steps, in moulded architrave with pulvinated frieze and cornice; late C19 shopfront with tripartite window, fascia and dentil cornice. In plinth are heads of three basement lights, with splayed surrounds. Tall attic is a later addition: three plate glass sash windows, small cavetto cornice with blocking course and parapet, flat roof. Long return to Upper Borough Walls, parallel with line of city wall, is plainer. Seven window elevation, windows placed three-one-three: left-hand trio to first floor comprises a blind central opening with plate glass sashes either side, central window is two/two pane sash at mid-floor level running through plat-band; right hand trio comprises a plate glass sash window flanked by blind windows. Ground floor has small square display window with panelled door and transom light, left, with late C20 poor display window to right. Two plate glass sashes to right hand of attic beneath cornice. Returned end plain, in rubble, overlooking former burial ground that lay just outside the city walls.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A fashionably Palladian exterior, forming a prominent corner feature to this extramural development, and showing the influence of the elder John Wood.