De Clarke Monument

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

UPPER BRISTOL ROAD (North Side)

LOCKSBROOK CEMETERY

de Clarke Monument

II

Edward Onslow Ford, sculptor (signed on the north-west corner 'Edward Onslow Ford London 1900'). Bronze sarcophagus with angel, over base of Pennant Stone. Sarcophagus sides decorated with Jacobean strapwork ornament, and bearing some armorial and inscription cartouches. Angel above sits on top of sarcophagus, head looking heavenwards, holding a scroll.
HISTORY: Monument erected to Mary (d.1895), wife of Lieut.-Gen. The Hon. Sir Andrew Clarke RE (d.1902). Edward Onslow Ford (1852-1901) was one of the leading practitioners of the 'New Sculpture'. This is an unusual and high quality outdoor bronze memorial, characteristic of the leading tendencies in late Victorian/Edwardian tomb design, executed in an eclectic mixture of Neoclassicism and Jacobean Revival. It is by some margin the finest tomb in the cemetery. Clarke was Colonel Commandant of the Royal Engineers.

Listing NGR: