8, 9 and 10, Upper Camden Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

CAMDEN ROAD (North side)
Nos 8-24 (consec)
Upper Camden Place)

Three houses, part of irregular terrace set back above Camden Road. c1820.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate mansard roofs with C20 dormers and moulded stacks to party walls and ends.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basements; facades vary. Low coped parapets, cornices and ground floor platbands. Plate glass sash windows and doors to right, glazed to top. No.8 has stopped cornice, paired with splayed reveals and simple balconettes to second floor, shared balconette to first floor, and six-panel door. Nos 9 and 10, painted to ground floor, have continuous coped parapet, stopped cornice and ground floor plat/sill band that follow contours of full height canted bay to left of each house. No.9 has six-panel door. No.10 to right, has scrolled balconette around first floor of bay, and three-pane overlight to five-panel door. Vertical joints to adjacent houses.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.