11-24, Upper Camden Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
CAMDEN ROAD (North side)
Nos 8-24 (consec)
Upper Camden Place)

GV II

Fourteen houses, part of irregular terrace of smaller houses stepped gradually up from No.11 to left and set back and above Camden Road. Late C18 and Early C19, some by John Eveleigh.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basements. Facades vary. Each has low coped parapet, stopped cornice, ground floor platband, most have plate glass sash windows and steps up to doors. No.11 probably C18 with rubblestone plinth, remodelled C19. Two-window range with C20 dormer, paired windows to second and first floors and one window to centre of ground floor. To left C18 six-panel door glazed to top in painted stone pedimented doorcase with engaged Tuscan columns. No.12 similar, painted to ground floor with six/six-pane tripartite sash windows to upper floors, paired ground floor windows and set back six-panel door glazed to top, to left. No.13 has sill bands and paired windows to upper floors, painted ground floor with bressummer below sill band, plinth, late C19 canted bay with parapet and cornice to ground floor right and radial glazing bars to semicircular arched fanlight over six-panel door. No.14 has tripartite windows to upper floors, painted platband and ground floor with paired windows to right of altered six-panel door. No.15 painted, tripartite window to second floor, Venetian window to first floor, paired windows to ground floor right and stripped-pine five-panel door to left. No.16 has tripartite windows to upper floors, five-panel door to left, glazed to top and late C19 canted bay to ground floor right with cast iron balustrade. No.17 has tripartite windows to upper floors, paired windows to ground floor and four glazed upper panels to six-panel door. No.18 has paired windows to upper floors, canted bay to right with small central pediment and six-panel door glazed to top. No.19 set slightly back with late C19 canted oriel window to second floor with small window to left, one first floor window with simple balconette, one ground floor window and C20 porch and door to left. No.20 has two windows to second floor, one window to first and ground floors, door and porch to left, all C20. No.21 slightly lower and set back, single window range with six/six-pane sash windows and six-panel door to left. Creeper covered. No.22 has tripartite windows to upper floors, one window to ground floor right and simple porch of hood on stone jambs over six-panel door glazed to top, above hood semicircular arched fanlight with radial glazing bars. No.23 one window range with paired dormer windows in late C19 mansard roof, balconettes to upper floor windows, simple porch to six-panel door with overlight above hood to left. No.24 similar to No.23 with trellised balconettes, three-pane overlight and four-panel door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Parts of this row include houses designed as `Sion Row' by John Eveleigh as a development for the attorney, John Jelly. They are shown on Harcourt Masters's 1793 plan of Bath. The crash of 1793 put paid to the project and the rest were probably only built after 1815.
SOURCES: Walter Ison, 'The Georgian Buildings of Bath' (2nd ed 1980), 16.