No. 8 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.8 and attached railings

(Formerly Listed as:
THE VINEYARDS Nos.8-10 (Consec))

House. c1770, raised in C19. Developed by Thomas Omer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to ground floor, rubble to basement, not visible to rear, double pile parapeted roof, covering not visible, coped party walls to left and right with two ashlar stacks with some early clay pots to front roof, no stacks visible to rear.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and basement, two-window front. First floor has two six/six sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, second floor has two similar windows, third floor has two/two and six/six sash in similar reveals. Ground floor has to right plate glass sash in splayed reveal with stone sill, to left six-panel door with flush beaded, fielded and single glazed panel in chamfered and ovolo moulded stone surround with moulded hood on shaped brackets, one step to Pennant paved crossover. Basement has three three-pane fixed lights in narrow beaded openings (cf. No.7 Vineyards qv). Band course over ground floor, moulded former eaves cornice over second floor, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation not visible.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings with shaped heads on limestone and cement-coated bases.
HISTORY: This stands on ground formerly the property of Hayne family from 1638 when Thomas Hayne bought it from William Snygge; it passed by inheritance to Charles Hayne in 1750 who cleared it of mortgage and other encumbrances, and by 1756 plans to sell Vineyards to Thomas Omer for building had reached an advanced stage. These were not finally realised until an indenture of 26 February 1765, in which Charles Hayne sold to Thomas Omer, Gent and Thomas Jelly, Carpenter his trustee, the site of Vineyards for building at yearly rent of £50. Belmont was constructed on west edge of same ground. Vineyards had previously been used as a vineyard until c1730 when the springs, which watered it began to fail. The row to north of the Countess of Huntingdon's Chapel was originally called Harlequin Row because of unusual use of brick and stone in construction.