14, Vineyards and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: 14, Vineyards and attached railings

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 August 2021 to amend a date, correct sentence in description and to reformat the text to current standards

656-1/31/1766

VINEYARDS
No.14 and attached railings

(Formerly Listed as: THE VINEYARDS Nos.11-19 (Consec))

12/06/50

House. c1765-1775. Developed by Thomas Omer.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh Slate to front and rear, with coped party wall to right, two ashlar stacks with some early clay pots to left. Staircase to rear, full height shallow bow to left front.

EXTERIOR: three storeys, attic and basement, three-window front. First floor has three plate glass horned sashes to bow, narrower to left and right, in plain reveals with splayed jambs and lowered stone sills, second floor has three plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has three plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with splayed jambs and stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush beaded, fielded and glazed panels with one Pennant step in doorcase shared with No.15 Vineyards (qv) with C19 timber architrave and floating cornice, one step to Pennant paved crossover with wrought iron footscraper also shared with No.15 Vineyards. Basement has three plate glass sashes in plain reveals with stone sills. Double dormer with plate glass sashes. Band course over ground floor, moulded eaves cornice, parapet continuous with No.15 Vineyards. Rear elevation has plate glass sashes and C20 windows, small extension to ground floor.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORY: built on land formerly the property of Hayne family from 1638 when Thomas Hayne bought it from William Snygge; passed by inheritance to Charles Hayne 1750 who cleared it of a mortgage and other encumbrances; in 1755 plans to sell Vineyards to Thomas Omer for building reached advanced stage but not finally realised until indenture of 26 February 1755, Charles Hayne to Thomas Omer, Gent, and Thomas Jelly, Carpenter, his trustee, sold Vineyards for building at yearly rent of £50. Belmont constructed on west edge of same ground.

The plot on which the present Vineyards terrace is built is referred to by the name ‘Vineyards’ (or similar archaic variants) throughout its documented history, though it is uncertain when its use for growing vines ceased. Row to north of Countess of Huntingdon's Chapel originally called Harlequin Row because of unusual use of brick and stone in construction.