1-7, Walcot Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
LONDON ROAD (South side)
Nos.1-7 (consec)
Walcot Buildings)

GV II

Seven houses with shops below, forming part of a terrace. Late C18, most with C19 shopfronts with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with rubblestone left return, dormers to double pitched mansard roofs, pantile and double Roman tiles to top slopes and slate to lower slopes with moulded stacks to coped party walls except between Nos.5 and 6 that have adjacent doors.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements, each house has a two-window front over the shop. Continuous coped parapet, cornice and ground floor platband (mostly obscured by shopfronts), formerly with six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors. No.1 to right has six/six-pane sashes and flat lead roof to projecting early C19 shopfront, restored c1991, with moulded cornice to fascia, two rows of five-panes to shop window to right and half-glazed door with tall overlight to left. No.2 has all slate to roof with double stack to left, six/six-pane sash windows, painted stone pedimented doorcase with dentil cornice and Tuscan pilasters and shopfront of 1888 (by FW Gardiner) with small paned modern window. No.3 was probably former butcher's shop with projecting flat canopy on large scroll brackets. To right late C19 shopfront with modern window similar to that of No.2. To left six-panel door with blocked overlight. To far left plain C20 door with narrow blocked overlight and vestige of wrought iron railings attached to left. No.4 has six/six-pane sash window to dormer and plate glass sashes over C20 shop. No.5 has plate glass sash window to dormer and six/six-pane sashes over early C19 shopfront, altered, with moulded cornice and fascia following contour of projecting central window rounded to corners. Moulded pilasters flank C20 doors with blocked overlight to each side. No.6, wider than other shops, has paired two/two-pane sash windows to dormer and six/six-pane sashes above mid C19 projecting shopfront with dentil cornice to fascia over large two/two-pane plate glass sash windows flanking half glazed double doors. To right wide painted stone pedimented doorcase to six-raised and fielded panelled door. Spanning ground floor large flat canopy on scrolled bracket to right and plain supporting bars to shopfront. No.7 has six/six-pane sash windows and boxed-in projecting shopfront with ornamented tops to colonnettes between three plate glass panes to left and overlight to C20 door to right. To far right C20 door to No.7A formerly listed separately.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This terrace was originally called Albemarle Buildings. It is shown on Harcourt Masters's plan of Bath, 1793.
SOURCES: Graham Finch, Bath City Council Shopfront Record (1992).