No. 22 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

(North West side)

No.22 with railings

House, abutting east end of long terrace in New King Street. c1764-1770.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Symmetrical wide frontage shallow house, with doubled hipped roof and with short return to New King Street.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, three windows. All twelve-pane sashes in moulded architraves with straight cornices to first floor, blind second floor right. Sill band at first floor. Ground floor has panelled door in pedimented pilaster doorcase, on three steps, with further glazed door in similar doorcase, without pediment to right. Plinth, platband over first floor, modillion cornice with blocking course and parapet, all returned to right. Right return two bays with twelve-pane sashes, including ground floor in splayed surrounds, and basement. Return to left has single twelve-pane sash at each level, in plain reveals, with thin full width drip course above each. Two broad stacks to rear of each ridge.
INTERIOR: No. 22 Inspected by Bath Council 1980¿s. Ground floor remains of a chair rail behind the wall cupboard, marble fireplace and early Victorian grate. South room has original architraving and dado sill, original fireplace with Victorian grate. Remains of Tudor style arched fireplace in basement. First floor lowered Victorian sashes in north room, stone fireplace and Victorian grate, fireplace partially original with stone architrave and Victorian grate. Original staircase with doric newels and colonnettes, closed string.
HISTORY: 1751 build (deeds)
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To left of doorway, and to right of second door returning to New King Street are plain railings on stone curb.