9 and 11, Walcot Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WALCOT STREET
Nos.9 AND 11

Symmetrical pair of houses with shops. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, shallow-pitched slate roof to front range, steeply pitched double Roman tile roof to rear range.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, two-window front. Returned coped parapet, stopped cornice and lintel frieze, second floor and former first floor sill bands, single six/six-pane sash window to upper floors of each house, some retaining crown glass. To centre of ground floor flush six-panel door in a plain opening (access to upper floors), flanked by early/mid C19 half-glazed shop doors with blocked overlights and four-pane shop windows with moulded sills, all articulated by pilasters with recessed panels. Continuous fascia and simple cornice covers first floor sill band and spans shops.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.