27-33, Walcot Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WALCOT STREET
Nos.27-33 (Odd)

Four terrace houses with shops to street. c1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facade, rough ashlar to left return, slate roofs of varying pitch and moulded stacks, some with hand-thrown chimney pots to party walls and ends.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, block seven-window range. Returned coped parapet, continuous stopped cornice, moulded architraves and six/six-pane sashes to upper floor windows, sill band and alternate flat cornices and pediments to first floor windows, bressumers behind shop fascias. No.27 to left, two-window range. Shop fascia spans carriage entrance to right (now filled in to rear) and late C19 six-pane shop window to left, both flanked by pilasters with moulded caps below consoles supporting narrow cornice. To left return small similar two-pane shop window without fascia or cornice. Architraves and sills to upper floors painted. No.29 two-window range. Elaborate shopfront, probably later C19 but with earlier origins, has higher dentil cornice, heavier fluted consoles scrolled to fascia, above panelled pilasters. Shop window to left has three rows of five small panes, half-glazed door to right has large two-pane overlight. Late C19 doorcase to far right has richly moulded architrave with cyma moulded keystone, six-panel door and blocked overlight. Nos.31 and 33 symmetrical three-window range to upper floors with balconettes to first floor and pediment to central window. Tall central doorcase (entrance to Nos.31A and 33A) similar to that of No.29, with four panels to door and six panes to overlight. Flanking late C19 shops (drawing of 1875) symmetrically reversed with six-pane shop windows to outer ends and half glazed doors with overlights toward centre.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, mostly much altered at ground floor level.
HISTORY: The present buildings are outwardly and seemingly late Georgian, but this area of Walcot is shown as already built up Johnson's 1634 map of Bath.
SOURCES: Graham Finch, Bath City Council Shopfront Record (1992).