Cornmarket (At Rear of No. 62)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

WALCOT STREET

Cornmarket
(at rear of No.62)

Cornmarket to rear of No.62 Walcot Street (qv). 1855. By GP Manners.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof with continuous horizontal vent below ridge and stone bracketed gutters.
PLAN: Long rectangular plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, twenty-three-window front. First floor raised over open arcade of round arches with keystones and has impost band to arcade of paired two-light four-pane semicircular arched casement windows with continuous sill band that is interrupted by buttress between each pair of windows. Slatted louvre runs the full length of the roof ridge. To left, linking market to entrance block, No.62 (qv), lower similar four-window block.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The size of the market building and its attached yard indicate the importance of Bath as an agricultural centre at this date, and of this part of the city as a long-established market area. Cotterell's 1852 plan of Bath shows there to have been a cattle market a short distance to the south.