Lyncombe Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed
as: LYNCOMBE VALE
Lyncombe Hall)

Large house, in multiple occupation, and grounds. Early C18, with later modifications.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, but rubble rear and east gable, slate roofs. Single depth broad frontage range, with mansard front and plain rear roof slopes, to right (west) lower stepped block in ashlar to flat or very low-pitched roof.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, set across steeply sloping site. To road main range has three windows, various sashes, flat roofed dormers above twelve-pane flanked by eight:twelve:eight-pane Palladian windows, above plain Palladian at ground and first floors, and grille to basement window. To right C19 two storey addition brought forward, with one+two arched sashes with architrave and keystone above panelled `balustrade', with, at ground floor, panelled door with transom light to segmental head in moulded architrave, and paired segmental headed sashes with keystones, in plat surround, and with moulded sill, to channelled pilasters. Cornice, blocking course and parapet, coped gables, each with deep ashlar stack. Basement areas to left and right of doorway have good spear head railings. Brought forward to right three storey unit with two blind openings above two twelve-pane, and at ground floor panelled door with very shallow transom light, with cornice-hood on consoles, plus blind window, further unit steps down, with blind light, and has splayed corner. Main left return gable has at second floor and at ground floor levels two twelve-pane sashes in raised stone surrounds, arched to ground floor. Garden front has three sash dormers above tripartite eight:twelve:eight-pane sashes, with arched centre light as Palladian window at ground and first floors, Palladian windows have plain sash except first floor, left. Between these are smaller Palladian stair windows at half storey height, plain sash, above basement arched door. All openings with raised stone surrounds and mullions. To left ashlar lower wing has single and paired twelve-pane sash at two levels, with platband, and deep blocking course over small cornice, further sash in slightly set forward return, and single bay extension, with lofty end stack.
INTERIOR: Inspected 1973 but little original detail appears to remain. Grand house formerly with extensive grounds, now partly occupied by later buildings and approaches.