1-12, Chatham Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

CHATHAM ROW
Nos 1-12 (consec),
Nos 13 and 13A, No.14)

Twelve terrace houses, sloping downhill from left, to River Avon. Mid C18.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with moulded stacks to party walls and right return.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. Each house is two-window range. Stepped coped parapets, stopped cornices, platbands and plinths, moulded architraves to upper floor windows, those to the first floor with cornices, to the left of each house are six-panel doors, glazed to the top, with cornices on consoles. Mostly with six/six-pane sash windows. No.1 has paired windows to ground floor and basement. No.2 similar with trellised balconettes to first floor. No 3 has splayed reveals to ground floor and one eight/eight-pane sash window to basement. No.4 has horned plate glass windows and one two/two-pane sash window to basement. No.5 similar to No.4 with trellised balconette to ground floor. No.6 has horned six/six-pane sash windows with one eight/eight-pane sash to basement. No.7 has horned plate glass sash windows (two to basement), and five-panel door. No.8 has six/six and one eight/eight-pane sash window to basement. No.9 similar with trellised balconettes to first floor. No.10 has two windows to basement with splayed reveals. No.11 similar with one ten/ten-pane sash window to basement. No.12, right terminal, reflects design of No.118 Cornwell Buildings (qv) terminal at upper end of terrace. With garden at basement level of right return. Tripartite window to second floor, Venetian window with tall entablatures to flanking sashes and radial glazing bars to first floor and wider six-panel door in raised surround with similar hood to other houses.
INTERIORS: No. 3 inspected by Bath Council 1980¿s , fireplaces removed. No. 6 partially inspected by Bath Council 1980¿s . No. 9 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1991. Previous owner had architectural salvage business so iron fireplaces may have been replaced. Half landing has windows with red and blue glass details.
No. 11, partially inspected by Bath Council 1979, was much damaged, remains of garland frieze in ground floor front room.
HISTORY: Lower end of terrace was unfinished in January, 1770 when Benjamin Axford had his lease postponed because of encroachment by river (Council Minutes). No.12 was bought by William Pulteney in 1789 for wharfage access, and it was offered for rent by the Estate on 25th September 1790. It was occupied by John Pinch the Elder in 1800 (Bath Directory). The name of the street was first Pitt Street (Peach), and was changed to Chatham Row in 1770. Pitt himself, however, became Earl of Chatham in 1766. Francis Kelly says Pulteney bought 10-12 and leased them to John Pinch.