Penitentiary Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Penitentiary Chapel

Former chapel, now part of housing complex. 1845. By Manners and Gill.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof unseen.
PLAN: Rectangular, parallel with street.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, five-bay front window range. High raised parapet with blocking course and stone consoles between lintel frieze and cornice. Continuous moulded sill string course, ground floor platband and plinth, plate glass sash windows, five equidistant upper floor windows have moulded shouldered architraves, cornices and blind stone balustraded aprons, between four right hand windows are smaller circular windows with moulded surrounds. Set back ground floor windows have deeply splayed reveals, between them, to left of centre and to inside right, smaller set back splayed circular windows. To right, between chapel and No.108 (qv) to far right, moulded sill string course continues on stone balustrade over banded rustication to slightly set back entrance, set back six-panel door glazed to top. Cornice and parapet continue to right return, to rear slightly lower two-storey block behind entrance. Left return plain.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, assumed to be much altered: it now serves as the common room for the Ladymead House housing Development and may have been laterally divided. Top-lit interior remains in situ.
HISTORY: Permission for construction of the chapel was given on 26th July 1824 but it was not built until 1845.