Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

WATERY LANE,
Twerton The Vicarage)

Large detached house, formerly rectory. 1845. By GP Manners.
MATERIALS: Thin bedded coursed and squared stone, ashlar dressings, slate roofs.
PLAN: Compact square plan with central entry to staircase hall, slightly projecting gabled end to north-east, and low gabled service range attached to north-west.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, windows generally small-pane casements in double-chamfered surrounds, some with transom, and with drip courses with dropped ends. Entrance front, to west, has, to left, two-light in gabled face dormer, over two-light at first floor and three-light with transom at ground floor. Central three-panel part-glazed original door in flat four-centred arched head, on three stone steps, above a two-light casement. To right plain gable, with large external stepped stack and paired chimney shafts, large stack with four shafts on ridge to left of entry. Basement grilles to right of door, with heads of lights at pavement level. All chimneys have octagonal ashlar shafts with cappings, and gables have saddle-back copings, with prominent kneelers. South front, to right, has central single flanked by two-light casements at first floor, above two three-light with transom. Each coped gable has paired stack. East front has plain gable with external stack, as at opposite end, two-light over three-light with transom, and two-light at mid height over two-light, basement grille and light survives to left. Right gable coped, and near central ridge stack with four shafts. North front has single lights at ground and first floors and two-light to projecting gable end, then, set back, one over two-light, four-panel door with transom light, and external staircase. Plain right gable with external stack has attached single storey gabled range, with diagonally set stack, and two-light casement.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A fairly early example of a building in the Jacobean Revival style, and one carried through with great conviction. The building, on a large scale characteristic of the C19 rectory, is externally completely unaltered, and remains an important visual complement to the Church of St Michael (qv) immediately to the north.