16, 18 and 20, Wells Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

WELLS ROAD Nos.12-32 (Even))

Three houses in stepped row. c1820.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Double depth plan but under wide span gabled roof.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, and two lower ground floors created by drop in site from street front, each two windows, all sashes. No.16 has plain and blind light to each level, that at first floor with painted sixteen-pane, and flush six-panel door, return to right has coped gable above large ashlar block, with square string course above upper floor, and single plain sash at four levels, with offset rubble plinth to lowest floor. No.18 has good twelve-pane replacements, and, near central, five-panel fielded door, top panel glazed. No.20 similar, but with balconettes to upper windows. Each house has small plinth dying to pavement to left, heavy stone cyma eaves cornice, coped party divisions with kneelers, and ashlar stacks, combined in Nos.16 and 18. Rear immediately adjacent to railway line, and not accessible.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
Part of a stepped row in Wells Road (qqv). Included for group value. The Road to Wells and Exeter was described as 'The New Road' on Chantry's 1793 plan of Bath.