30 and 32, Wells Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
WELLS ROAD Nos.12-32 (Even))

Three houses in stepped row. c1820 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double Roman tile, slate, or concrete tile roof.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, with lower ground floors generated by drop in site from street front, each two windows, all sashes. No.30 has small access dormer to left, above plain sash, and reeded pilaster shop front including door with margin pane glazing. To left six-panel door, in projecting stone pilaster doorcase with incised panels and square corner blocks, hood slightly peaked, plus small plain light.
No.32 has plain and sixteen-pane above plain and twelve-pane, with small shopfront with original fascia and cornice, and part glazed door to left, with cast iron foot scraper. No.34 has rebuilt front, with twelve-pane sashes, and eight-pane shopfront and part-glazed door and very narrow light. Each has small plinth, dying to left, cornice, blocking course and parapet, coped party divisions, and deep ashlar stack to right. Rear not accessible.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: These houses form part of a mixed development of the late C18 and early C19, and were formerly part of a much longer run of Georgian houses. A bomb destroyed Nos.36-40 Wells Road in 1942, and badly damaged the formerly listed No.34, which was extensively rebuilt thereafter. The remaining houses are survivals of the southern expansion of the city in the later Georgian period.