16, Westgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WESTGATE STREET

House at end of row, with shop. Early C18, possibly with earlier interior fabric.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rubble rear walls, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys, three windows wide, all glazing bar sashes, twelve-pane to upper two floors (blind to centre, top floor) in raised plat surrounds, above deep eighteen-pane, and with poor C20 shopfront. Right hand quoin channelled for full height, and moulded cornice above the second floor, and cavetto parapet mould above attic floor. Stack to right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This property has lost much original detail from the lower two floors. It seems to be of one build with the adjoining houses to the north, from Nos.12A onwards, and thus forms part of a notable row of early C18 fronts in the Baroque idiom. An early photograph of 1900 confirms that the front was formerly very similar to that of Nos.14-15.
SOURCES: Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: 'Georgian Bath' Ordnance Survey Historical Map (Southampton 1989); The Bath Chronicle, 'Images of Bath' (Derby 1994), 169.