8 and 9, Margaret's Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

MARGARET'S BUILDINGS
(East side)
Nos.8 AND 9

GV II

Two terrace houses, now shops. Late C18 with an 1890 shopfront and C20 alterations. Shopfront Designed by William Wilcox, County Surveyor, Somerset 1890.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof unseen with moulded stacks to the left party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with basement. No.8 has two-window front with low coped parapet and stopped cornice. Six/six-pane sash windows to second floor, painted splayed reveals to former six/six-pane sashes to first floor, upper sash now fixed and lower sash blocked by late C19 rich modillion cornice with ornamented architrave supported at sides by panelled Corinthian pilasters with lion masks in circular central panels. Set back double glazed doors with ornamented head to panels are under similar large overlight. This is an 1890 shopfront by William Willcox. No.9 has one window range with C20 roof. Painted reveals, splayed to first floor to horned plate glass tripartite windows, that to second floor has C20 balconette. Timber bressumer is obscured by pedimented Tuscan doorcase and C20 door to left and C20 shop window with repositioned C19 turned colonnettes.
INTERIORS: The shop retains the original ceiling height mahogany grocers cabinets with counters, with a timber balustraded gallery above. `High Class Provisions' in frieze and corkscrew uprights supporting shelves. Lobby floor has white mosaic inset with `Cater, Stoffel and Fortt' and the addresses of their branches in Bath, all in brass letters.
HISTORY: Originally an outlet of Cater, Stoffel and Fortt, grocers, this shop retains retail features of interest. SOURCES: (Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992).