27, 28 and 29, Westgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WESTGATE STREET

Balanced composition of three houses with shops. c1790.
MATERIALS: Ashlar limestone, roof not visible.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys, each two windows wide, all glazing-bar sashes, six/six pane to first and second floors, three/three to attic; at first floor in moulded architraves, with straight cornice; there is one blind light, at second floor to No.29. The splay is one window wide, with the same details, and the return has a blind light and a corresponding sash at each level, widely spaced. There are modern shopfronts of no interest; entrance to 27a. First and second floors have continuous sill bands, and there are lintel with frieze and cornice above second floor. The attic storey has a further cornice with blocking course and parapet, but a wide pediment to No.28. Nos.27 and 28 have a deep stack to the left, and 29 a broad stack across the building centrally. At the rear Nos.27 and 28 are in rubble, with a scatter of sashes, mainly with glazing bars, No.29 is in ashlar, and there is a small cavetto cornice below ashlar blocking course and parapet to all three.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A coherent Neoclassical rebuilding, creating a palace-fronted row in the manner of the Adam brothers. This site has a long earlier building history.