The Park Preparatory School

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

WESTON LANE

(Formerly Listed as:
WESTON ROAD (South side)
Park Preparatory School)

GV II

Former detached house, now part of a school. c1840. Limestone ashlar, complex slate roof with tall octagonal shafts to moulded stacks. Double-depth plan. Tudor Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: Two and three storeys and attic; three bay front. A moulded coped parapet and string course rise over two forward-facing shouldered gables to the right and to the returns. Casement windows in flat-arched recesses with sunk spandrels to four-centred arched heads. The two-storey gable to the right has a single-shafted chimney as a finial; a label mould over a three-light, three-pane window to the first floor; a canted bay to the ground floor has a moulded coped parapet, string course, and a tall two-light window to the front. The smaller central set-forward gable is a two-storey porch with an octagonal finial similar but smaller than the stack to the right, with a fine wrought iron upper finial; a hip-roofed oriel window with shields in quatrefoiled aprons, one two-pane window to each facet; a label mould with ornamented spandrels over a Tudor-arched porch and half-glazed door and side-lights with Gothic glazing. The three-storey set back left hand range has a stack to the gable; a single-light attic window; the string course rises as a hoodmould over a two-light second floor window above a two-storey shallow rectangular castellated bay with a three-light window to both floors. The left return has two gables with triple-shafted stacks and hoodmoulds to the windows of a projecting right hand gable. The right return has external stacks, that to the left has two shafts, that to the right on a projecting gable has three shafts.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Originally called The Retreat, this Tudorbethan house is a good example of the Romantic tendencies affecting house design at the close of the Georgian period, and shows the adaptation for residential use of a style more usually associated with school and college buildings. It is in the manner of James Wilson's designs. Formerly a nursing home, it was adapted for school use in 1959. An assembly hall was added in 1982.