Glenfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset

WESTON PARK
(South West side)
Glenfield

Detached house., now a rest home c1840.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof with a dormer and moulded stacks with paired and triple octagonal shafts to the ridge and returns. Double-depth plan. Tudor Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attic; three-window asymmetrical front. Label moulds to casement windows. Moulded coped parapets to shouldered forward-facing gables flanking the central entrance range, that to the left has a pierced stone cross finial, that to the right has an octagonal finial and pendant resembling the shafts of the stacks. Both gables have small-paned two-light attic windows and stone mullioned and transomed first floor windows, two-light to the left (and to the centre) and three-light to the right. To the ground floor left is a similar three-light window, to the right is a canted bay with moulded coping to the plain parapet and a three-light two/two-pane sash window with horizontal glazing bars, fronted by a pierced stone balustrade. The central entrance bay has a two-light dormer above the eaves and a two-light first floor-floor window over a projecting shouldered gabled porch with moulded kneelers, moulded coping and a circular finial over a chamfered four-centred arch; open lancets to the returns. To the left return is a gabled conservatory.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
A characteristic example of domestic architecture of the early Victorian period, reminiscent of the work of James Wilson, showing the adaptation of a style formerly reserved for institutional use. Formerly a nursing home, it was returned to residential use in 1998.