21, Cheap Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
CHEAP STREET
No.21 and Abbey Wine Vaults)

Shops with accommodation over. 1897 with C20 alterations. By Major Charles Davis.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof hidden from street. One composition with Nos 1 and 2 Stall Street (qv).
PLAN: Single depth plan with rear top lit extension. Ornate classical style facade radiused round corner of Cheap Street and Stall Street.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys plus attic storey. Continuous late C20 shopfront under modillion cornice on consoles. Four windows to No.21 out of seven window whole, sashes in moulded architraves, segmental pediments with carved tympanum to first floor windows, plain sashes with panel over. Windows above six/one sashes. Deep frieze band with carved garlands and dentilled cornice above second floor windows. Modillion crowning cornice with ornamented bed mould. Ashlar stack with pots.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This shop was the `Original Bath Bun House'.