Allen's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(East side)

Allen's Cottage

Detached house. Dated P W 1799, but possibly with earlier fabric, with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Painted squared and coursed stone, pantile roof.
PLAN: Long narrow range, possibly extended by single bay to rear, and attached gabled range set back, at higher level, to rear. West end, where lane at lower level, building raised on high basement wall.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Three windows, all C20 wood casements with small closing mullions, and to heavy square stone sills. First floor two two-light and two small single lights, and ground floor three three-light, all with horizontal bars. Coped gables have ashlar stacks, with third stack between bays two and three, possibly marking original outer gable. To right, set back, C20 glazed door under small terrace, behind gabled extension, with large glazed outer gable. Lower gable end has date stone, with raised lettering, two small vertical casements and glazed door. Rear has two-light casements, and central oculus.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Included for group value.