16-29, Marlborough Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

as: MARLBOROUGH
BUILDINGS
Nos 1-26 (consec).
Nos 29-34 (consec))

GV II

Fourteen terrace houses, part of terrace of thirty-four houses overlooking Royal Victoria Park to rear and with staircases to front. c1780.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements, each house has three-window front. Continuous coped parapet, cornice, lintel frieze, upper floor sill bands, ground floor platbands, chamfered rustication with radial voussoirs to ground floor, and plinth. Houses formerly had six/six-pane sash windows and semi circular arched recess to set back door to right of each house. Some houses have later projecting porches and altered windows. No.16, adjacent and to right of three central, more ornamented houses, has six/six-pane sash windows, above basement with horns, paired dormer to left and single dormer to right with lowered parapet in front, balconettes to second floor and lowered sills to first floor. Lower three storey mid/late C19 porch has moulded coping to panelled parapet, cornice, moulded archivolts, impost bands and sills to triple arcade of semicircular arched windows with C20 glazing to front upper floors, one similar window to each return of second and ground floors, two windows to first floor returns. Ground floor has chamfered banded rustication, moulded impost cornice to semicircular panel up to first floor sill with circular recesses and double bolection moulded doors with circular panel to centre of each. No.17 painted below first floor sill band, horned two/two-pane sash windows with horizontal glazing bars and lowered sills to first floor with balconettes to left and centre. Single storey porch has coped parapet, cornice and plain frieze, smaller cornice at lintel level, moulded architrave to raised and fielded six-panel door glazed to top and chamfered banded rustication. No.18 has parapet lowered in front of paired dormers, horned plate glass sash windows, small balconettes to left and centre of second floor, porch similar but later than that of No.17 with finials to quoins. No.19 has parapet lowered in front of triple dormer with six/six-pane sash windows to left and dormer with eight/eight-pane sash to right, six/six-pane sash windows without horns to second floor and basement, lowered sills to left and centre of first floor with scrolled balconettes, raised and fielded six-panel door with blocked fanlight. No.20 has paired dormers with two-light casement windows, horned plate glass windows to left and centre of second floor, and to ground floor, six/six-pane sashes to rest. Two storey porch has coped parapet and cornice, plate glass window to first floor front and returns, moulded architrave and cornice on consoles over raised and fielded six-panel door. No.21 has plate glass windows with six/six-pane sashes to basement, paired dormers. Single storey porch has moulded coping to parapet, banded chamfered rustication, clasping pilasters, shallow flat moulded hood on consoles, original door with late C19 cut glass upper panel and late C19 leaded lights to returns. No.22 has six/six-pane sash windows without horns, paired dormer, balconettes to left and centre of first floor, porch similar to that of No.21 with brackets, not consoles to hood. No.23 has plate glass sash windows except to triple dormer that has six/six-pane sash windows, first floor has lowered sills with three panes to lower sashes and good balconettes. Semi circular recess to right over late C19 door has six bolection moulded panels, to right of door cast iron grille to small window. No.24 has no pots to stacks, lowered parapet in front of large dormer, horned plate glass sash windows and lowered sills to second and first floor windows, balconettes to left and centres of upper floors, plate glass sashes without horns to ground floor, six/six-pane sashes to basement. Single storey porch has returned cornice and blocking course, C20 door and semi circular arched recesses to returns. No.25 has no pots to stacks, paired dormers with two/two-pane sash windows and lowered parapet in front, horned plate glass sash windows, balconettes to left and centre of ground floor, six/six-pane sash windows to basement. c1870 full height projecting porch has French pavilion tapering attic storey with diagonal pattern lead roof and ornamental surround to circular window, semicircular pediment over second floor window, cast iron colonnettes to tripartite first floor window, triglyph frieze, Queen Anne style doorcase with tall voussoirs and shouldered architrave. C20 with plain overlight. Porch probably addition by Wilson, Willcox and Wilson. No.26 has no pots to stacks, horned plate glass sash windows, parapet lowered in front of dormer, raised and fielded five-panel door glazed to top one eight/twelve-pane sash window to basement. No.27 has horned six/six-pane sash windows, those to dormer are paired. Lower three storey porch plate glass sash windows, returned coped parapet, returned cornice and lintel frieze to each floor, returned sill bands to upper floors, three windows to second floor, one larger margin pane window to first floor with coloured glass to corners, similar smaller windows to returns of ground floor, double three-panel doors with inverted corners to upper panels, chamfered rustication to ground floor with radial voussoirs over door. No.28 similar to No.27 except that ground floor of porch plain ashlar, raised and fielded six-panel door set in moulded architrave with cornice on consoles and margin pane overlight. No.29 has C20 dormers, horned plate glass sash windows (six/six-panes to basement). Single storey porch has coped parapet, cornice, moulded architrave, cornice on consoles, six-panel door glazed to top and windows to returns.
INTERIORS: Not all inspected. No. 16 (1980) has two-panel high Georgian oak wainscoting, mixture of Georgian and Victorian detail, three drawer dresser with Doric columns in kitchen. No. 20(1980) Adamesque friezes, original timber staircase. No. 22(1975) Exquisite fireplace, with lily of the valley, English rose, cornflowers on fluted pilasters and reclining muse with lyre on central panel. No. 24 very elaborate fireplace with over mantle. No.'s 27 and 28 were converted to one house in the c19, with a new Oval lobby, by knocking out part of the hall and drawing room dividing wall. Now converted into flats, the impressive large shell arch over oval lobby leads directly into the drawing rooms of Numbers 27 and 28. The doors are huge and of mahogany. The arch is supported by columns with high relief floral capping Nos 27 and 28 were listed on 11th August 1972.
SOURCES: (Jackson N: Nineteenth Century Bath - Architects and Architecture: Bath: 1991-: 192; Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 168-170).