71-79, Church Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

Nos.71-79 (Odd)

Formerly known as: Nos.1-5 ISABELLA PLACE. Five terrace houses. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some slate, mainly concrete tile roofs.
PLAN: Long range, uniform at front, to rear most properties have extensions under swept-down or extended roof, but No.79 has double roof with internal valley gutter.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each three windows, twelve-pane sashes except No.77. No.71 has central porch in Greek Revival mode, with panelled pilasters and entablature, and cornice with peaked blocking, over panelled inner door. No.73 has central door with four fielded panels and fifth horizontal glazed panel, under slab hood on brackets. No.75 deep portico on Roman Doric columns to balcony slab with stone balustrade, columns stand on high podia, which continue across frontage stone balustrade set to front plane of porch. No.77 has all plain sashes, and part-glazed door under slab hood on brackets. Last house more complex, first floor has three French doors to stone slab balcony with moulded edge on paired cast iron brackets, and four lattice iron standards carrying tent verandah hood. Central panelled door in broad plat surround. Whole terrace has plinth, and coved corniced with blocking course and parapet, four shared ridge stacks and further stack to left coped gable. Range in best Bath terrace tradition, little altered to street front, but with varied treatment to rear, including some early wings.
INTERIORS: No. 75 inspected by Bath Council 1988, original details retained throughout, fine ground and first floor rooms, Victorian fireplace with red-brown colonnettes arched either side ground front. No. 79 partially inspected by Bath Council 1991, later french windows pair of four/one panes onto first floor balcony