Hillstead

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

WESTON PARK EAST
Hillstead

Detached house. Dated 1852.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, hipped slate roof to the south-west garden front, with moulded external stacks.
PLAN: Double-depth plan with a small hip-roofed lean-to service wing to the ground floor and basement rear (north) corner.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys including an attic storey, and basement; three-window entrance front. A dentil eaves cornice, first floor cornice and cornice band with brackets flanking the windows and paired to the quoins, a ground floor platband and plinth encircle the building. The left hand range of the north-west entrance front steps forward, spanned by a pediment over the first floor, it has a datestone at the apex, a moulded keystone and moulded archivolt to a pierced stone fan above the cornice and margin panes, horizontal glazing bars and a bracketed sill to a two/two-pane sash window below the cornice. A similar ground floor window below has a raised eared surround and a keystone dying into the platband. The central entrance range has a plate glass window to the attic; a raised surround, moulded keystone and plain semicircular fanlight over a French window that opens onto a balcony on the roof of a projecting porch with pierced circles to the stone balustrade; paired shaped brackets to the cornice and an impost band to a semicircular arch with a mask keystone. Steps lead up to set back double single-panel doors. The right hand range has blind windows with similar surrounds to that of the French window, set into an external stack that has a similar but smaller blind panel and a bracketed cornice. The right, garden return has plate glass sash windows to the upper floors and horizontal glazing bars to two/two-pane sashes to the ground floor. A full height hip-roofed canted bay to the left has a sill band to the attic storey, and bracketed sills to the first floor. To the right are paired attic windows above a two-storey canted bay with recessed circles to the parapet and similar windows to those on the left hand bay. To the centre a stack similar to that at the front-right, rises through each floor to a similar but simpler stack that is flanked on each floor by narrow windows. The left return has external stacks to both gabled ranges and two/two-pane sash windows to the upper floors.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
This house shows the clear influence of Vanbrugh's King's Weston House, outside Bristol, of c1710 (particularly in its arched chimneystacks) and as such embodies the eclectic historicism of the early Victorians.