Marlborough Tavern

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

BUILDINGS
Marlborough Arms
Public House)

Includes: Marlborough Tavern WESTON ROAD. Public house. Early C19, altered by WB Rolfe in 1920
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and rubblestone, double pitched double Roman tile roof with a moulded stack to the right of the front range.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic, two-window range. Coped parapet rises over gable ends of right return, stopped cornice, ground floor platband over bressumer, plate glass sash windows, those to left of upper floors have sills extended laterally probably for intended tripartite windows, paired windows to ground floor left. Right return has lower rear range and single storey rear wing, windows to upper floors, six-panel door and overlight to left, narrow late C19 shopfront to right with moulded fascia supported by four engaged square columns with foliate capitals, plinths and blocks to centres, two to left flank door and overlight, two to right flank plate glass shop window and overlight.
INTERIOR: Not inspected
SOURCES: (Drawings for the 1920 alterations are in the British Architectural Library, formerly the RIBA).